Kittymeister Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Forgot about Pulp Fiction and would like to add Gregory's Girl and Local Hero. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bannannan Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Black hawk down. The Guard. Deerhunter Any pink panther with Sellers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harrystarfish Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Not sure if these are the best films I've seen, but they're certainly the most rewatched by me in the last 10 years: Robocop (1987) The Terminator & T2 Die Hard Pulp Fiction The Matrix (although lessened by it's sequels) Batman Begins & The Dark Knight (although not TDKR) Apollo 13 Contact Trainspotting The Fugitive Children of Men Galaxy Quest Lord of War Most of the really good 'serious' films I watched recently such as Still Alice; Imitation Game; Boyhood; Philomena; Lincoln; Social Network are not really films that I'd watch again and again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShedTA Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 justa few - usual suspects pulp fiction - full of great moments trainspotting casino aliens 633 squadron - loved it when i was a kid blue velvet loads more but these stick in my memory. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McDange Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marky Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 It’s funny how people start these “Best” threads then everyone starts to list things. There can only be one best surely? I will circumvent this problem by introducing genres. Thriller – Psycho British Comedy – Life of Brian US Comedy – Trading Places Gangstery/Organised Crime – Pulp Fiction Horror – The Exorcist WWII – The Great Escape Nam – Apolocalypse Now RomCom - When Harry Met Sally Action – Any of the first 3 Bourne films Scottish – The Angel’s Share And drumroll……… The greatest film in the world ever – Into The Wild. Thumbs up to Kirk for getting that one in ahead of me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rossy Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 (edited) Not sure if these are the best films I've seen, but they're certainly the most rewatched by me in the last 10 years: Robocop (1987) The Terminator & T2 Die Hard Pulp Fiction The Matrix (although lessened by it's sequels) Batman Begins & The Dark Knight (although not TDKR) Apollo 13 Contact Trainspotting The Fugitive Children of Men Galaxy Quest Lord of War Most of the really good 'serious' films I watched recently such as Still Alice; Imitation Game; Boyhood; Philomena; Lincoln; Social Network are not really films that I'd watch again and again. I suppose people often judge movies by their enduring appeal...'modern' films are yet to build that up. For instance both Still Alice and Imitation Game are marvellous films, with superb performances by Juliette Moore and Benedict Cumberthingy, and DDL as Lincoln puts in one of the great all-time character performances, which 100% deservedly won an Oscar. I've watched Lincoln 3 or 4 times and I find it engrossing each time.....it'll become a classic, as will both Still Alice and The Imitation Game. It’s funny how people start these “Best” threads then everyone starts to list things. There can only be one best surely? I will circumvent this problem by introducing genres. Thriller – Psycho British Comedy – Life of Brian US Comedy – Trading Places Gangstery/Organised Crime – Pulp Fiction Horror – The Exorcist WWII – The Great Escape Nam – Apolocalypse Now RomCom - When Harry Met Sally Action – Any of the first 3 Bourne films Scottish – The Angel’s Share And drumroll……… The greatest film in the world ever – Into The Wild. Thumbs up to Kirk for getting that one in ahead of me. Some good films in there....The Exocist, Pulp Fiction and Apocalypse Now should be up there on anyone's list of Top 10 films (although I think The Deerhunter just edges it when it comes to 'nam movies). I'd disagree though about The Angel's Share.....I thought it was absolute guff. Trainspotting, Local Hero,Gregory's Girl and even Filth are far better movies (IMHO :-) Edited August 17, 2015 by Rossy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
virus-with-shoes Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Dead Man's Shoes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marky Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 I'd disagree though about The Angel's Share.....I thought it was absolute guff. Trainspotting, Local Hero,Gregory's Girl and even Filth are far better movies (IMHO :-) To be fair, I was maybe a bit rash with that one. I would absolutely concede that it was far from the best in terms of general quality. I just think it had some great characters, some excellent patter and has a real "feel good" feel about it. The first three you mention are all undoubtedly outstanding films. Haven't seen Filth. The book was a compelling, if disturbing read and I guess I just didn't fancy seeing it in pictures. I also had difficulty imagining James McAvoy in that role, but by all accounts he was very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ParisInAKilt Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 To be fair, I was maybe a bit rash with that one. I would absolutely concede that it was far from the best in terms of general quality. I just think it had some great characters, some excellent patter and has a real "feel good" feel about it. The first three you mention are all undoubtedly outstanding films. Haven't seen Filth. The book was a compelling, if disturbing read and I guess I just didn't fancy seeing it in pictures. I also had difficulty imagining James McAvoy in that role, but by all accounts he was very good. Mcavoy is the best thing in it. Brilliant performance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marky Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Mcavoy is the best thing in it. Brilliant performance So I believe. You get what I mean though? He was hardly an obvious choice. Obviously turned out to be an inspired one tho. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giblet Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Thriller – Silence of the Lambs British Comedy – Life of Brian US Comedy – Coming to America Gangstery/Organised Crime – Pulp Fiction Horror – The Omen WWII – The Longest Day Nam – Apolocalypse Now RomCom - Pretty Woman Action – Terminator 2 Scottish – Trainspotting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasMc1973 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Changes all the time... for now: Mad Max Fury Road Shawshank Major League History of the World Young Frankenstein Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Parklife Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Changes all the time... for now: Mad Max Fury Road You're ripping the pish with that, surely? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirk Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 It’s funny how people start these “Best” threads then everyone starts to list things. There can only be one best surely? I will circumvent this problem by introducing genres. Thriller – Psycho British Comedy – Life of Brian US Comedy – Trading Places Gangstery/Organised Crime – Pulp Fiction Horror – The Exorcist WWII – The Great Escape Nam – Apolocalypse Now RomCom - When Harry Met Sally Action – Any of the first 3 Bourne films Scottish – The Angel’s Share And drumroll……… The greatest film in the world ever – Into The Wild. Thumbs up to Kirk for getting that one in ahead of me. Into the Wild is a fantastic film and a great soundtrack too from Mr Vedder. Makes me want to go explore BC again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barney Rubble Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Il Postino Wild Tales Small Faces Life of Brian The Kids Are Alright Mighty Aphrodite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasMc1973 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 You're ripping the pish with that, surely? Dunno, Just like it.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_burger Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Dead Man's Shoes What a film that is. Harrowing stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marky Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Into the Wild is a fantastic film and a great soundtrack too from Mr Vedder. Makes me want to go explore BC again. Indeed Kirk. The soundtrack was purchased immediately after seeing the film. Some fantastic performances, not least by Emile Hirsch. Very moving film. Inspiring too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daviebee Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 This Is Spinal Tap - I could live to 120 and never get bored with that. Anvil - The Story of Anvil Done in remarkably similar style to Tap but a seriously good watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Parklife Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Dunno, Just like it.... I thought it was pretty watchable (and maybe even enjoyable). Although the fact that there are only about 200 words spoken in the film annoyed me a bit... I just never would've expected someone to list it as one of the best films of all time. All about opinions though, i guess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ParisInAKilt Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 So I believe. You get what I mean though? He was hardly an obvious choice. Obviously turned out to be an inspired one tho. I didn't read the book until after the film but yeah not the obvious choice, was a lot more likeable in the film, mainly because of mcavoy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harrystarfish Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 I suppose people often judge movies by their enduring appeal...'modern' films are yet to build that up. For instance both Still Alice and Imitation Game are marvellous films, with superb performances by Juliette Moore and Benedict Cumberthingy, and DDL as Lincoln puts in one of the great all-time character performances, which 100% deservedly won an Oscar. I've watched Lincoln 3 or 4 times and I find it engrossing each time.....it'll become a classic, as will both Still Alice and The Imitation Game. Some good films in there....The Exocist, Pulp Fiction and Apocalypse Now should be up there on anyone's list of Top 10 films (although I think The Deerhunter just edges it when it comes to 'nam movies). I'd disagree though about The Angel's Share.....I thought it was absolute guff. Trainspotting, Local Hero,Gregory's Girl and even Filth are far better movies (IMHO :-) Aye, I do actually need to watch Lincoln again - it utterly gripped me the first time around, I was expecting to find it a tough 3 hour slog but the performances all round were brilliant. Don't think I could watch Still Alice again, heartbreaking one that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flat Earth Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Alien. Just in case nobody has said it yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimstroma Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Wizard of Oz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.